QUESTION

What rights does the tenant who is renting one room has?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a tenant who is renting a room from us and the lease ended in 2/1/13 We are in the process of selling the house. The tenant is stating I have to give her a 90-day notice. Now we have an offer that might make us vacate the house the end of this month.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How often was he to pay rent, that is the notice he needs, see an attorney before he ruins your deal.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Do you have a lease? If not then you only have to give 30 days notice.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
The tenant is probably referring to a federal law which allows a tenant 90 days to vacate if the house is transferred in a foreclosure assuming all rent is paid on time. It would not apply in this situation. I suggest that you give her a 5-Day Notice under the unlawful detainer laws.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters