QUESTION

What rights to renters have with only a verbal lease?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
A family has been renting a house with a verbal agreement for years and has recently been served eviction papers. They were given very little time to move out and today the husband/father passed away shifting the focus of the family. We want to help them at least have more time to find a place to live but aren't sure of their rights in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
A verbal agreement is just as enforceable as a written agreement, the issue is proof of the terms. Likely, the court will see this agreement as a month to month verbal contract.  In a month to month lease the landlord only has to give notice 7 days prior to the end of the current lease period (month) in order to prevent the lease from renewing. If the family does not voluntarily leave the landlord will be forced to pursue eviction, this could take up to a month if the family, disputes the terms of the eviction. Hope this helps. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters