QUESTION

What should I do if I am not sure if neighbor told the new owner about our arrangement in my property?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I own property. I let my neighbor use approximately 3 to 4 foot of my property to have a second driveway for her double. It is about 3-4 feet wide and 90-100 feet long give or take. She has now sold the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to tell the new neighbor whatever it is you want to tell them. I'm not sure why you would want the new neighbor to know that the old one was using your property if the new one doesn't want to do so, and therefore it is hard to give you any advice. Perhaps reposting your question with more information about your worries will help.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters