QUESTION

What should I do if I feel my landlord is in breach of contract?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment that was built in 1973. I had signed a paper stating about asbestos. On 7-15-16 there was water damaged to our bathroom ceiling. I had called the office around 3am and around 4am had someone come out to release the water pressure. The ceiling and sheet rock are now exposed. They have yet to fix the damage. I had asked them around 4 times to come and fix the damage. I had went to the office today 8-15-16 to see if and when they are going to get it fixed and they said it is an outside contractor so they don't know when. Since that damage we have been having headaches and coughing that was never presented before the damage. I have also asked to be tested for asbestos and the property manager came and said everything was ok and not to worry. At this time we are spend the least amount of time in that area as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should seek an order for repairs through your JP court. They will have the documents you need to file the petition. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters