QUESTION

What should I do if I need more time for an eviction that's not even my fault?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently up to date with my rent however was given an eviction notice because my landlord states she wants to sell the property. However I need more time and her and her attorney are not returning my calls. All I have is a notice with my last name spelled wrong what can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Appear on the court date and tell the judge. If you have a written lease you have until the end of the lease term; if verbal than month to month they can evict you with 1 month notice.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You many have many different defenses. Get thee to a lawyer who can spot them for you even if you don't pay him or her to formally represent you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters