QUESTION

What should I do if I received a notice stating they are getting ready to pursue legal remedies if I do not pay fees that were incurred after I left?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I moved out of an apartment but my roommate stayed. I submitted my paperwork to the management company stating I was moving out. That was two years ago. They state all the paperwork still had my name on it, but it was recorded that I moved out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, if your name remained on the lease after you moved out, the mere fact that you moved doesn't relieve you from liability under the lease. This is one of the perils of being a co-tenant. If the fees were to remedy damages caused by your ex-roommate, then you might be able to recover the fees from him/her, but it won?t change the fact that you are still responsible to the landlord. You should have an experienced attorney review your lease and the notices you've received from the landlord to be sure, but from your very brief description, it sounds like you are still on the hook to the landlord.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters