QUESTION

What should I do if it seems that I am being discriminated in the apartment complex where I am living?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I've been victim of some kind of discrimination in the apartment complex where I am currently living. I just got a citation inside the private property due to my car been parked over the division line between parking spots, without a warning notice or so. Two months ago I got my car towed having a temporary parking permit issued by the management office. I feel some kind of discrimination against my person.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I mere feeling is not enough for a lawsuit. You need to show that you are actually being discriminated against because of gender, race, creed, etc. Then you need to show damages, and the only damage you have is a very insubstantial one. You do not appear to have no case.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is discrimination against the way you park. It sounds like the complex enforces the rules strictly.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters