QUESTION

What should I do if my landlord filed bankruptcy but he owed me money for fixing the property's damage?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a restaurant business. The property's owner filed bankruptcy but he owned me money for fixing the property's foundation damage. The bankruptcy company placed lien on the property and he is playing to sue me and the property. What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Hire a good bankruptcy lawyer, and I can give you a referral. File a proof of claim in the bankruptcy proceeding.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Rod A. Dunlap & Associates, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your case involves issues of real property, contract, and bankruptcy law which this office can certainly handle.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Something is not right.. with your question.is your restaurant a tenant or the property owner?Why is there even a lien and why does that matter?
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Ask Him if he going is to affirm the debt on the property. If he is you can put a lien on the property he or ask I'd you can deduct what he owes you from the rent that you owe him.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters