QUESTION

What should I do if the landlord wants me to breake the lease so he can get a new tenant and charge a higher rent?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I signed a six month lease on a condo and just received an out of the blue call from the owner (landlord) stating that he's having some financial issues and need me to break my lease and get a tenant in that he can charge double the amount. I have been at my condo since Dec 1st 2013 (only 3 months). He gives me the whole spill about there are other smaller units in the building he knows he may be able to get me into and how he likes me so much and hate to tell me this way. There is no way I want to move 3 months early of course. what should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The lease is a binding legal contract. If you do not want to move out, tell the landlord that you plan to enforce the lease and stay in the unit.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him no and pay your rent on time.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
His financial problems are not your concern. Tell him to honor the lease or you will sue for breach.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters