QUESTION

What should I do to protect myself from false accusations by landlord

Asked on Oct 26th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have rented a room for two months only I contacted the landlord through email. I reached USA on Sept 10 but she asked for 500 security deposit in advance to hold the room. when I reached the place she didn't give me any written lease agreement. When I informed her on Sept 17 that I will leave in November she didn't say anything but when I emailed her in Oct 11 that I will leave she replied that she needs 2 full months notice otherwise she will not return my deposit. I paid monthly first from 10th sept to 10th oct then for till Nov 10. I asked her she should have mention this at the beginning. She started harassing me, removed my name from security gate, she is intimidating me. what should I do to protect myself I afraid she will make false accusation on me like stealing things and claim damages that I didn't do what should I do to keep myself protected so she doesn't come behind me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an impossible question to answer because in part you have already been exposed to such issues and there is no viable way to be proactive short of 24/7 recording of all contact or conversations. Your best bet at this point is to vacate the property an live eslewhere where her antics are not an issue. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2023 at 10:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters