QUESTION

What should my friend do if she friend hired an attorney to evict a tenant and the lawyer hasn't done anything?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
No filing through the courts and tells her he (lawyer) will call the tenant and tell him he has to get out. The tenant was the lawyer’s client in a different court case. Now my friend sent me to get her file. The lawyer told me to have her call and she does but the lawyer didn't answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See needs to WRITE the lawyer a letter demanding a refund and that he needs to return her case file by delivering it to your fax and Mail it to him and keep copies.. Thereafter you can pick it up.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get another attorney, explain the situation, demand her money back and follow the new attorneys advise about a possible grievance.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters