QUESTION

What sort of legal issues are there in selling real-estate online?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm considering creating a business that would have a web application on which homeowners could advertise and put for rent there homes. Credit card payments would be received through the app to the business and then distributed to homeowners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the information you provided, you have to be careful because of the N.J. Consumer Fair statutes and rules. In addition, and the laws of being a real estate have to be looked at as well. In addition  you have to have a terms and acceptance agreement.  Please contact me to discuss further.    
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters