QUESTION

What state or city law allows HOAs to mandate how many cats a home owner may keep?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
I understand that a HOA Board has jurisdiction over what happens in community common areas, but I do not understand how they can have any authority over what happens inside what is private property, over which they should—in my estimation—not have the slightest vestige of control or the ability to tell home owners what to do about anything. I am thinking specifically about the limitations on the number of pets, Again, I can understand this… if it applies to eg: dogs that go outside and can leave poop and/or be noisy, but, for cats which remain solely indoors, I do not see how they can mandate anything. Surely, what happens inside a privately owned home concerns only the home owners and no one else?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Basically, the power is granted under the terms of the HOA agreements, bylaws, and the like. An HOA is for a community, and may be able to exclude all kinds of activities. I'd have to review the various agreements to help you further.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters