QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to evict the tenants so I can sell the house?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I recently inherited a house owned by my father and he had three tenants renting rooms from him. I want to sell the house. They have not paid any rent except the utilities.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send each of them a notice that you are terminating their tenancy in 30 days and they need to move. If they do not move, then you file an eviction action.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You will have to serve each of the tenants with a notice to quit, and then if they don't quit, you will have to file an eviction action.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook available from the State of Michigan (Google it and download it) you can follow the procedures in it to provide proper notice to the tenants and evict them if necessary.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Your the owner now you just need to give them notice of your intent to sell and give them to thirty day notice to move.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a written lease agreement, you need to read and follow it. If not, just start an eviction under local court rules. I suggest that you send a demand letter to them first, telling them that you want them to leave in two weeks or you will evict them. As soon as you have sent it, start the eviction process.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters