QUESTION

what steps do we take once we have the land surveyed?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband was gifted land from his father that was left to him by his father. This land is part of an 84 acre tract that bwas never divided among his dads siblings, who have passes away. We need to know what steps do we take once we have the 7% gifted to my husband surveyed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This could be a doozy. if your husband was gifted "7%", with no specific location or description, meaning he received a 7% interest in the whole 84 acres, he has to do one of two  things: (1). Get all of the heirs of all of the siblings to agree on a physical division of  the property into pieces, or (2). File a partition suit so that the whole parcel is sold and your husband receives 7% of the net sales proceeds.    If your father in law's parcel was never surveyed off and separated from the 84 acres, it will take a bunch of signatures to get clear title to a portion of the 84 acres.      It all depends upon the description of exactly what was gifted to your husband, whether a defined parcel, or 7% of the whole.    
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters