QUESTION

What strategies could a land owner, threatened with eminent domain use to represent themselves in court to increase compensation?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, My family owns a 2 family home in Carteret, NJ and the Carteret Redevelopment Agency is threatening us with eminent domain. The block is considered blighted because of an unoccupied veterinarian office and bar behind our home on the other side of the lot. They have already made redevelopment plans for the block and is undervaluing our home. We cannot find another 2 family home in the area for the compensation considered "fair market value". We are willing to move but we need at least enough compensation to acquire another income generating property. What strategies could a landowner use to represent themselves in court and increase the compensation that they've considered fair? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure this is something that you can do on your own.  Your best option would be to hire a Certified Appraiser to appraise the value of your property - including the income stream that you derive from it - and have the appraiser testify as to the value.  The appraiser is going to serve as your expert in the case, and that part is not something you as the homeowner can do because you don't have the appraisal certification.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters