QUESTION

What suit can I bring against neighbor's for their dogs who has done damage to my property and is a threat to our well being?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My neighbors rent the house they are in I only know one tenants name. They have 3 large pit bulls that run loose and have done damage to my house. Most recently, one ran after my 2-year-old son and his service dog in our yard and bit my sonโ€™s dog. The Town Animal Control refuses to do anything. Besides a dangerous dog petition what other causes of action do I have? This has been going on for almost 2 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File the dangerous dog petition..sue the landlord and the tenant for damages, damages to your dog and personal injury.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do if it has not yet been done, is to send a letter to the owner of the neighboring property, keeping a copy of that letter for your records, for the purpose of placing the owner on notice of the dangerous dogs which the tenants have. Your letter should provide details as to each and every incident involving the neighbors and their dogs, further explaining your intent to hold the landlord liable for each and every future incident, if that owner does not evict the current tenants. Your letter could also point out that many insurance companies exclude pit bulls from coverage under a homeowners policy, such that the homeowner may wind up personally liable for your future damages. If that letter does not result in the neighbor tenants being evicted, then each time there is an incident causing you damage, you should file a small claims action against the owner of the adjacent home (so long as your damages are under $10,000.00). While it would not hurt to also named the tenants and any future legal actions, the tenets themselves maybe judgment proof.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report the dangerous animals to animal control and the police. You could sue for a nuisance I suppose, but animal control and the police will be the cheaper way to go.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters