QUESTION

What to do if a property manager put a tenants things out who is still under the lease but there was a fire rendering the place temporary inhabitable

Asked on Jul 06th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My place caught fire and was considered temporary inhabitable but all my property was still inside. And one day I came and found all my things outs without any notice nor eviction notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what you are expecting to happen if the property is burned and you do not remove your items from a placarded property. The answer to "what to do" is to get your things gathered up and put them in storage, pending a determination of who was at fault for the fire. If it was you, the loss of your things is the least of your concerns. If it was the LL then this would likely be a renters insurance or liability insurance claim. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters