QUESTION

What to do if my roommate leave without a notice and don’t pay the rent?

Asked on May 14th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He is on the lease.He was mistreated my house .He is a narcissist and keep bringing people that i don’t want in my house.He left at the end of the month without a notice and left without paying the rent while there’s a crisis going on
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
With the "narcissist" tag, its a fair bet this is a romance gone bad. Unfortunately, that means nothing to the LL since BOTH of you are on the lease. Since he is on the lease he has full rights to do as he pleases within the confines of the lease, as do you. Its simply not YOUR house, nor do either of you have a right to control the other in that regard, inlcuding permission from one or the other to have guests. So, if you "ran him off" you got what you asked for but not what you wanted. If he is on the lease BOTH of you owe the full rent to landlord and equally BOTH of you are subject to being sued for damages and eviction if that doesn't happen. Since you remain there then YOU will need to pay for the full rent to the landlord, unless the landlord allows otherwise. At the end of the lease you renew with just you on the lease. 
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is why landlords require first and last months and a security deposit.   The only choice is to suck it up or sue him.   Snd if you successfully sue, thenyou need to collect from him
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters