QUESTION

What to do when you’ve been scammed by a dog breeder

Asked on Jun 30th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He said the puppy was $650. That included delivery to my doorstep. I asked if there would be any other fees. He said no. Later he requested I pay $200 for flight fee. I said I didn’t have $200. Today on June 30, I paid $50 more. Now he says he wants me to go out and get a $50 vanilla gift card visa. I already paid $50 more. I asked for a refund. I have no puppy or a refund. He is in Albany NY. I’m in Naples, Fl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing you can do effectively. You foolishly feel for a scam. You report this to law enforcement but dont expect to see your $650.00 again. Its likely long gone.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters