QUESTION

What to do with a bad Landlord ?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
5 months inthis Condo unit and Landord fails to provide my assigned Parking spaces info and use of pool tags , as stated in my lease. Reason ?He's not paying Association dues . Now I wont pay rent until I get what I was told. Can I get in trouble for not paying ? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You have several options. You can pay the rent and sue the landlord for breach of the lease agreement or you can withhold the rent. If you choose the latter, the landlord will presumably start an eviction action and you will have the opportunity to have a habitability hearing after you post the disputed amount into Court. Thereafter, the Court may grant you an abatement as a result of the lack of habitability. Should you have any questions I suggest you contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters