QUESTION

What to do?A neighbor decided to build a retaining wall and parking platform on our property without permission or permits and refuses to tear it down

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Since we informed him that it was built on our property he refuses to take it down or finish it with paying for the legal permits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First, you should obtain a record of survey from a licensed surveyor to verify the location of the encroachment. Next, write a demand letter to your neighbor to remove the encroachment. Then, sue your neighbor in civil court.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters