QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need if the city taking me to court for my house being in disrepaire.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Eves with peeling paint. Roofing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
3 Awards
Real estate attorneys are typically best qualified to deal with these issues.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The fines can be as much as $1000 per day. Don't hire a lawyer. Hire a roofer and get the roof repaired and the eaves painted. Whatever you pay a lawyer to do, you're still going to have to paint and repair. Dana Sack 510-286-2200 ds@sackrosendin.com  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters