QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to sue an HVAC contractor for misrepresentation and damages to home

Asked on Sep 30th, 2024 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Our AC sent out in July. We live in FL so you can imagine what that felt like. Contractor came out and over sold us by advising our home did not have the appropriate tonnage. $25,000 they replace the entire system. A month later, I have water damage from the attic to the 1st floor of my 2-story home. Turns out the AC was causing a significant amount of condensation. I have been trying to work with the contractor since the beginning of September. I do not receive call backs or responses to my call-ins. I would like to consult with a lawyer to determine if we have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
4 Awards
You need to contact a litigation attorney in order to review the Contract with the HVAC Contractor and provide advice to get this resolved.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2024 at 6:10 PM

The comments provided herein are not meant to be legal advice nor create an attorney/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters