QUESTION

What type of lawyer do we need to force sale of property owned by 2 people?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
2 owners one property in frenchville. One owner wants to sell because he has cancer. The place was appraised. Offered place to other owner for half of appraisal price. He made a very low counter offer.Now at a stand still. Would like to know about partition sale..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
There are several factors that go into deciding how to proceed such as how the property owned.  Is it Tenants in Common or Joint Tenants?  Is there financing involved, either 3rd party mortgage or do the owners have loans to each other?  This is a complicated process that will require the advise of an attorney familiar with this type of Real Estate matter.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2022 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters