QUESTION

what type of lawyer would deal with a commercial real estate limited partnership case where the general partners are stealing all the money?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My father is a limited partner in a commercial real estate property in California (an office building). The general partner has not paid out quarterly's for over 40 quarters. The original contract says that quarterly's will be paid out so long as the building maintains 80% occupancy which it always has. The general partner is also the accountant and we believe and have evidence of him stealing huge amounts of money and taking loans out against the property for "repairs" that never get done. We need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would contact a real estate attorney to represent your father to sue the general partner for an accounting, partition, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, intentional interference with an economic advantage, and any other causes of action that he may have.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters