QUESTION

What will happen if I don't pay the land contract forfeiture in full during the 90 day period?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will Lose any equity you have in the property and be evicted.. because the complete fee ownership of the property will revert to the seller of property on land contract.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yours is a very good question, but impossible to answer without significant additional details. Most likely you will lose all rights and moneys in the house. See an attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Your interest in the property will terminate.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters