QUESTION

What will happen if I missed a civil case because I was in jail and when I showed the receipt the judge would not accept?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was set up by the plaintiff and her friends on a PPO that had be dismissed. But the judge would not accept my plea for a new court date so I don't get my day in court? And the plaintiff gets her illegal eviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to appeal the courts decision.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters