QUESTION

What will happen if I protest in front of the builder's house who stole 200 thousand dollars from us?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We worked with a builder for three years developing a piece of land only to find out he lost all the land to the bank and it was never subdivided to begin with now he claims he has no money. I want to at least make a sign and let everyone in his community what kind of man he really is but I don't want to get in trouble I just want to tell the truth of what he did to our family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are telling the truth, you will not get in trouble.  What you say can't be slanderous - like he's a crook - but you can say you invested moeny with him and he lost it.  Also - file a claim against him in court.  Even if he has nothing now, he might some day and maybe you can get back some of what you lost.   Good Luck.  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters