QUESTION

What would happen if defendant breached stipulated settlement agreement?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Both parties agree to immediately drop their cases. I drop mine transfer defendant in my case .had filed UD in Moreno valley continues with UD gets me illegally evicted out of mobile home I own than tries to fraudulently convert title to her name DCHD is stopping transfer does this void UC.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to convert your settlement agreement into a judgment. That requires a motion.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
I am unable to understand your question. If it refers to law outside the Commonwealth of Massachusetts we would be unable to answer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters