QUESTION
What would happen to my son if I reported the forgery?
Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My college aged son, who is on an athletic scholarship, wanted to rent an expensive apartment with a friend, and wanted me to cosign. They would move in August 9, 2017 after the current occupants move out. I had signed a cosigner background check application nonspecific to a particular apartment. I told him to find more roommates to bring the cost down, or to find something cheaper. He didn't, and then on 5/19 forged my signature as a guarantor, which holds the guarantor responsible for everything. On 5/23, I emailed the landlord stating that I rescind my signature as either cosigner or guarantor on this apartment lease. At first she accepted this but later she insisted that I had agreed to being a guarantor (never did-it was forged. I mentioned to her that the signature on the form that she sent me via attachment wasn't mine). The boys had had to sign a Cancellation Form if they ever wanted to cancel the agreement before moving in, agreeing to forfeit some of their ($2500 total) deposit. To pay for his share of the deposit, my son used his balance on a former (expired) lease with the same landlord ($1000 that we had paid in January 2016) as well as a $250 check he wrote that bounced. Currently, he and his friend have agreed to cancel the lease and have signed cancellation letters. They will lose $1000 of the deposit. The landlord said that they also have to find replacement tenants. Now the landlord is going after my son for the $250 check that bounced. She says that she will take action if he doesn't pay the $250. Do they even have a valid lease agreement? Can she come after me?
1 ANSWER
You have some very serious problems with your son. You can not be held liable on the lease if you can prove you did not sign it, but if the landlord isn't paid allow she wants she may report him to the police.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:31 AM