QUESTION

What would it cost to remove myself from my fathers estate? Only item in the estate is a condo that's paid for.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister, brother and I are now owners of the condo. My brother is living in the condo but is not paying the taxes on time. I have excellent credit and don't want a mark on my credit. My sister is filing bankruptcy so doesn't care. The condo is in Las Vegas 22 years old. Probably only worth about $40,000 if it could even be sold so. I don't want any part of the condo. Just want to have my name taken off the title. Wondering approximate cost to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If your Sister and Brother will consent to allow you to deed your interest in the condo to them, the cost would be simply preparing a Quitclaim Deed transferring your interest.  The recording costs would be less than $20.  You would be exempt from Real Property Transfer Tax since it is a transfer to a co-owner.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters