QUESTION

What''s the longest possible period of time it can take to evict a tenant for not paying rent in the state of Nevada?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
From the day the tenant is informed of the eviction notice to the day they are forcibly removed by the sheriff (if need be) what''s the longest period of time the eviction process can take (allowed under Nevada law)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, in order to complete a summary eviction pursuant to NRS 40.253 for the non-payment , a landlord is required to serve the tenant with a 5 Day Pay-or-Quit Notice.  The tenant then has 5 judicial days (not calendar days) to either (a) pay the rent specified in the notice or (b) to file an Answer with the appropriate Court setting forth the reasons that the Tenant does not owe the rent as so specified.  If the Tenant files a timely Answer, the Court will then await the Landlord's Complaint for Summary Eviction and set a hearing shortly thereafter.  Should the Court rules against the Tenant, the Tenant can then seek (a) a stay of the Order to allow an orderly departure from the Property and/or (b) an Appeal of the Order to a higher Court (which can also include a stay).  The nature of the appeal and bond which must be posted generally differs between residential and commercial evictions.  While every case is fact specific, there are a number of matters in which residential tenants have successfully forestalled eviction for over 60 days from the date of the Notice. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters