QUESTION

What's the statute of limitations on embezzlement in california

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The embezzlement was done to me on 2013 through out the year. My co-owner partner took my rent revenue of that whole year to pay for her mortgage and now she refuses to pay it back. I found out about the embezzlement on April-May of 2014. Told my attorney but he didn't do anything about it, I'm also contemplating a malpractice lawsuit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
An attorney is going to need to review the title to the property and all the documents and correspondence between you and your co-owner or partner, before any attorney could correctly answer either of your questions. The private lawsuit you would file would be a petition for an accounting. Embezzlement is a crime, and only a district attorney or attorney general can prosecute such a crime. Most district attorneys offices are too busy dealing with murders, drug crimes, robberies and violent attacks, to divert resources to a private dispute between two property owners or business partners. Is your attorney still representing you in connection with the property or the partnership? The statute of limitation starts when the attorney stops representing you in connection with the subject of the dispute. Malpractice cases are expensive. They require proving the standard of care for lawyers in that community, that the lawyer's work failed to satisfy that standard of care, and that you would have gotten a better result if the lawyer had not committed malpractice. The last item means that you have to have a trial of the property/partnership case, inside the malpractice case. Also, proving the standard of care requires the use of an expensive expert witness. Please meet with an attorney right away. Depending on which statute of limitation applies, if it is two years, then it could be expiring any day. If you would like to set up an interview, please call me or email me directly. Dana Sack  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters