QUESTION

When a buyer of a commercial property has claims against realtor and owner who should file for Mediation for the buyer???r

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Real estate law and real estate contracts are complicated. I would recommend spending the money for the hour of the time of an experienced real estate attorney to review what happened, the contracts, addenda, correspondence and any other documents, to make sure your claim is worth pursuing. The attorney will also be able to suggest an appropriate mediator. Not every mediator understands the give-and-take of a real estate closing. Some very able mediators may be too expensive for the amount of your claim. In conclusion, your attorney should make the demand for mediaton. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters