QUESTION

When a parent gives money to purchase a house for his son and daughter in law, when house is sold, does parent have legal rights ?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
No contract or papers were signed regarding the parents contribution towards the down payment of the house. The house is being sold in a divorce. Parent said he wants to paid back his $25,000 down payment.Mediator indicates this is usually a gift.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Parents have legal rights if he or she is an owner or if there is a contract (even a verbal contract) wherein parent would be repaid.  Otherwise this money was a gift and parents have no right to now expect to be repaid.     Good Luck!
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters