QUESTION

When a person has passed away, should the paperwork read something special when there is a personal represenative deed with the one that passed?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mom without him knowing to my brother did a personal representative deed about 5 years after my dad passed away. Now she has also passed and it is time to sell the house. The money would go back into the estate and be divided up evenly amongst the children but who is responsible for the taxes on the house at this time or could the paperwork be stated the this person was acting as the personal representative on the deed? MY father and mother is still on the loan papers and my brother is not listed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
First, the obligations under a mortgage are completely separate from the benefits of ownership.   As for the question about the deed this requires some investigation into the facts.  This is an issue involving thousands of dollars.  I recommend that you consult an attorney in a face to face interview or even a phone conversation so that the pertinent facts can be discovered.  My office offers free consultations for this purpose.  A few of the issues which must be clarified are did your brother accept the delivery of the deed, was it recorded, did your mother have a will, was your mother the personal representative of your father's estate? Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters