QUESTION

When a person partitions a court to sell property, can the reminding owners resist or stop the person who partitioned the court?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
When a person partitions a court to sell property, can the reminding owners resist or stop the person who partitioned the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The owners who do not want to sell would have to somehow proe that the owner wants to sell does not own an interest in the house. For example, if he has not been paying his share of expenses, his share of any possible sale, after paying off the lender and paying the other owners for his share of the expenses the other owners had paid, might be zero or close to zero. Why not save all the legal fees, delay and annoyance of a lawsuit, and buy him out? Pay him a little extra, just to go away. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters