QUESTION

when a property is owned by a Trust, where can you go to find out who is behind the trust. (Example - Brady Street Land Trust) How do I know owns it?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
when a property is owned by a Trust, where can you go to find out who is behind the trust. (Example - Brady Street Land Trust) How do I know owns it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
Under Georgia law, a trust agreement is not required to be recorded.  However, a trust can not convey title to property.  The Trustee of the trust must convey title.  For example, the conveyance would be Joe Smith as Trustee for the Brady STreet Land Trust.  You might search the real estate records and see if there have been any conveyances of property owned by the trust.  Some closing attorneys record part or all of the trust agreement to put on the record that the trustee had authority to convey the property. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters