QUESTION

When buying a home, for the deed, do you have to request if you want sole survivor ship on the deed, like to know how that process is done?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The seller's attorney drafts the deed to your specifications, conveyed by your attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters