QUESTION

when buying a property from a private owner to private owner , who should have the lawyer for title search ...trsactions and etc?? buyer or seller or b

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend upon who is paying for them.  Real estate agents (and sometimes even lenders) insist on selecting the closing attorney.  An informed seller or buyer who is paying the costs for these services should insist on selecting the attorney.  (If you use the other guy's attorney, you are certain to pay a high price for the services.  If you use your own attorney, you are certain to pay a reasonable fee for those services.) Aside from the principle set out above, you  should also keep in mind that a seller has no special interest in your protection as a buyer.  A title examination - and the issuance of title insurance -- is for the buyer's and lender's protection.  If I am a purchaser, I would much prefer that my own attorney be the one to search the title and protect my interests. Keep in mind, however, that not every attorney is competent to handle real estate transactions.  Many good  lawyers practice law in other areas of the law and may not feel comfortable handling a transaction.  My comments above, assume that your attorney is a competent closing attorney.  If he is not, he can refer you to a good closing attorney whom you can trust to do a good job.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters