QUESTION

When can I move out with no lease?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was renting a room from a friend (they own the house). I would pay my rent on or before the 15th of each month. On December 10, I notified her that I would be moving out. On December 13, I moved out. I had already paid all of my rent for December and paid prorated rent through the 10th of January plus an extra $90 for utilities. She is claiming that I owe her for rent for the remainder of January plus all of utilities for January even though I have not been at the house since the 13th of December. We had no signed lease agreement and never discussed any terms other than my rent amount and splitting utilities in thirds.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
You were a month to month tenant at best. You gave 1 month's notice. That should be good. There is an argument that you owe rent through Jan. 15th because that's your rent payment date.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details for a further opinion. Is the amount worth engaging an attorney?
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters