QUESTION

When can I terminate my lease for not having major repairs fixed in a timely manner?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We had a break in, in our rental house, which resulted in a broken window. This is considered a major repair and the landlords responsibility. In the Landlord-Tenet Rights, it states all major repairs need to be fixed in a timely manner. It has been over 60 days and it is still broken. Can we terminate our lease for them not fixing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Sarah, You have a breach of the Warranty of Habitability Claim which would allow you to break your lease after following the proper procedure.  This can be tricky as the in reality is only a defense to a breach of contract complaint and the process is long and somewhat tricky. An easier option for you may be to make the repairs and deduct from your rent.  This to requires proper notice and procedure, again falling under the Warranty of Habitability.  Good luck!
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters