QUESTION

when does the statue of limitations apply to a consturction the crosses over into a neighbors property

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
a hot tub was placed on adjoining property 7 years ago. now we are selling the property and have discovered the error. proper permits were filed with the city and HOA approval was obtained. Does the neighbor have the right after 7 years to ask us to move the not tub and deck. It is in undeveloped property 4 ft by 12.5 ft.. neighbor has seen the hot tub and has not said anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes, your neighbor may ask you to remove the hottub and deck from his property or after the proper amount of time you would be able to claim that you own that land.  You could buy this property from your neighbor. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters