QUESTION

When I buy a property in Florida, can the Attic/ Activity area that has half bath be converted to a bedroom?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When I buy a property in Florida and it has an Attic/ Activity area on the top floor with a bathroom, can that area be turned into a bedroom after closing. The attic / activity is finished out and has a half bath with a window in the room.32547
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a code enforcement/permitting issue that depends on the county/city where the property is located. Thats your first stop is to determine if there is an issue with that. Then a real estate lawyer you retain to provide a legal opinion otherwise. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2024 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters