QUESTION

when I sell my house that I got in my divorce settlement does My new husband get rights to that money

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I put my house up for sale that I got in my divorce settlement, I am the only one on the deed. does my now husband have any rights to the money from the sale of the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Whatever the settlement says is what governs.  If it is silent, you get the money.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters