QUESTION

When I want to add someone to my property deed, do I have to use a lawyer in that area, or can I use a lawyer where I reside?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I own property in another state. Can I add someone to my deed through a local lawyer in my town or do I have to go to the area where the land is located?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
If the property is located in MD you will have to use a lawyer licensed to practice law in MD. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters