QUESTION

When living in a dangerous, high crime area, is my son bound by a lease?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
He has been a good tenant, always paid his rent on time for the past year. When he realized months ago how dangerous this area is (he's had 2 break-ins alone and there was just recently a shooting down the street), he needed to move to a safer area for his 5 yr old daughter. He did NOT realize that there was a clause in his lease that said it was automatically renewable after one year...it was at that one year period that he found another place, but cannot move unless he can get out of this lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The location of your apartment will not entitle you to get out of the lease. I am suspect of the "automatic renewal" and would have to review your lease to determine whether there is a way for you to terminate your relationship with your landlord legally. I also can not tell from your question if you are covered by Rent Stabilization which would affect the terms of your lease. Please call an attorney to help you with this, they will need to review your lease.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters