QUESTION

When my real estate agent shows my rural raw land to prospective buyers, the adjacent property owner intimidates the agent and buyers.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My property is adjacent, and we hold an access easement to our property that crosses another property and a portion of this persons property. They approach in a golf cart and ask why they are on "their" property. Then argue about the easement and threaten to call the sheriff if they don't leave. Our agent has dropped our listing. What are our rights and can you suggest how to handle this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There are a couple of options available to you.  The easiest is simply to pull a copy of the Deed which shows the location and existence of the easement and attempt to reason with your neighbor.  Should this not be successful, you can bring an action to quiet title and/or for declaratory relief regarding your rights under your easement, as well as injunctive relief to prevent your neighbor from interfering with your rights to use your easement.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters