QUESTION

When renting a house what is considered binding?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have 2 people that want to move in but I'm not sure of their character. It would be month to month but no papers were signed yet and they are not moved in? Can I then rent to another person?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should send them a cancellation just to be clear. You don't want them showing up with somebody else in the house.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if you have no agreement you can rent to someone else
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you haven't signed a lease, then you can decline to rent to them as long as it is not based on discrimination of a protected class (race, national origin, sex, religion, family status, or disability).
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters